(Twin Lock, Inc. v. Superior Court (1959) 52 Cal. For actions where a new trial is granted, the subpoenaing party may move for an order to compel. represented by App. Despite requests from Defendants, the trial court refused to state specifically whether it was holding that it had jurisdiction to order an out-of-state witness to appear. The other party may object to the notice. If my ruling was insufficient, I'm sure somebody will let me know one of these days.". See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." Ultimately, the judge will make the decision about whether to order you to go to court and/or bring the documents in question.